Bio

Isabella Nazzarri (b. 1987 in Livorno, Italy)

Lives and works in Milan

  1. SOLO EXHIBITIONS
  2. GROUP EXHIBITIONS
  3. FAIRS
  4. AWARDS
  5. BIBLIOGRAPHY

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2019

Paesaggi Liquidi, art residency final exhibition curated by Arianna Baldoni, Palazzo Appiani, Piombino, IT

Astrazioni terrestri,  Nazzarri – Zanet, Cattedrale Immaginata of Modena, curated by Giacomo Recalcati, Modena , IT

2018

Fractalia, Circoloquadro, curated by Arianna Beretta, Milan, IT

Interferenze, Monopoli Gallery, curated by Arianna Baldoni, Milan, IT

Not Provisional – Isabella Nazzarri Viviana Valla, Fondazione Luigi Di Sarro, text by Ivan Quaroni, Rome, IT

2017

Clinamen, ABC-ARTE Gallery, curated by Daniele Capra with a critical contribution by Leonardo Caffo, Genoa, IT

Contemporary Patterns – Isabella Nazzarri Enrica Borghi, Opere Scelte Gallery, curated by Roberto Mastroianni, Turin, IT

2016

Vita delle forme, C2 Contemporanea, curated by Ivan Quaroni, Florence. A project in collaboration with ABC-ARTE of Genoa, IT

Albedo, Orizzonti Arte, curated by Gabriella Damiani, Valentina Bonomonte and Emanuela Romano, Ostuni, IT

Life on Mars, Circoloquadro, curated by I. Quaroni, Milan, IT

2015

Rooms, Aus Galerie, curated by G. Capurso and S. Guarda, Latina, IT

GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2019

Sistemica, statement group show with a text written by the artists, SpazioCavo, Milan

TUTTIFRUTTI, Supergiovane project group show with a text by Giuseppe Frangi, La Stecca3.0, Milan

IseoInstalla – Festival dei Laghi 2019, promoted by Fondazione Arsenale, Iseo

Cipmo per L’Arte, benific auction curated by Gloria Gatti, Museo della Scienza e della Tecnica, Milano

2018

Graffiare il presente, curated by Daniele Capra and Giuseppe Frangi, Casa Testori, Novate Milanese, IT

19° Premio Cairo, finalist’s group show, Palazzo Reale, Milano, IT

2017

Dinamica – Italian and Japanese post-war art, Alon Kazaim Fine Art, London

Cittadella dell’Arte, curated by Rossella Farinotti, Cittadella degli Archivi di Milano

Capriole, text by Arianna Beretta, LABO for Studi Festival, MIlan, IT

Paesaggio futurocurated by Opere Scelte Gallery, Banca Finanza e Futuro (Gruppo Deutsche Bank), Milan, IT

Contemporary 01, curated by Sharing Gallery Network, Palace Barbaroux 43, Turin, IT

2016

Women in Art, curated by Gabriele Turola, Mazzacurati Fine Art, Ferrara, IT

Principio Di Indeterminazione, curated by I. Quaroni, ABC-ARTE, Genoa, IT

Modus Operandi, curated by Elena Vaninetti and T14 Contemporary, Spazio Ex

Fornace, Milan, IT No Place, curated by di A. Cavenago ed E. Cristini, Fombio Castle, Fombio, IT

Turn On, LABO, curated by Punto per l’Arte, Studi Festival, Milan, IT

Dentro, curated by A. Ingraiti for Studi Festival, Frameworks’s Studio of Offcina del Colore, Milan, IT

2015

PanoRama – Una Mostra Diffusa, Opere Scelte Gallery, Turin, IT

Imaginary Landscape, curated by G. Pisapia and A. Poggianti, Offcina Giovani for U35, Geographies of emerging art in Tuscany promoted by Luigi Pecci Center of Contemporary Art, Prato, IT

Combat Prize (fnalist), curated by A. Bruciati, G. Fattori Museum, Ex Granai di Villa Mimbelli, Livorno, IT

2014

New Italian Painting, curated by E. Cannaviello, Galerie Michael Schultz, Berlin, DE

Nuova Pittura Italiana, curated by E. Cannaviello, Spazio Soderini of Province of Milan, Milan, IT

Sto Disegnando!!!, a Michael Rotondi project curated by A. Urso, Gallery V9, Warsaw, PL

Nuova Pittura Italiana, curated by E. Cannaviello, Parabrod Cultural Center, Belgrad, SRB

Nuova Pittura Italiana, curated by E. Cannaviello, Fàbrica Braco de Prata, Lisboa, P

Nuova Pittura Italiana, curated by M. Scaramellini and E. Cannaviello, Interno18 Gallery, Cremona, IT

2013

Surfacing, works of emerging artists from Uk and Italy, Griffin Prize (1° Prize), curated by R. Pelly Fry e Liane Lang, The Griffin Gallery, London, UK

Griffin Prize (finalist), curated by I.Quaroni, Arte Accessibile Fair, Milan, IT

Carta Canta, curated by R. Fantoni, Colombo Contemporary Art, Milan, IT

Postqards, curated by M. Cereda, Circoloquadro, Milan, IT

Panorama, curated by A. Beretta, Circoloquadro, Milan, IT

Last Young, curated by A. Baldoni, Rossella Farinotti and Lorenzo Respi, Villa Brivio, Nova Milanese, IT

Writing the distance, curated by D. Rocca, Spazio Oberdan, Milan, IT

2012

Sto Disegnando!!!, curated by A. Beretta and M. Cereda, Circoloquadro, Milan, IT

Christmas Fantasy, curated by R. Fantoni, Colombo Contemporary Art, Milan, IT 2011

Sul disegnare, curated by L. Bruni, Via Nuova Contemporary Art, Florence, IT

Ninfee, curated by C. Olivieri, Medici Fortress, Livorno, IT

FAIRS

2018 

ArtVerona, Milan

Wop Art, Lugano

Arte Fiera, Bologna

Arte Genova, Genova

Salon Ddessin , Paris

2017

Wop Art Fair, Lugano

Art Montecarlo, Monaco

Art Paris, Paris

Arte Genova, Genova

2016

Wopart Fair, Lugano, ABC- ARTE

ArtVerona, Verona, ABC-ARTE

Kunst Zurich, Zurich, ABC-ARTE

2013

Fiera Arte Accessibile, Milano, Griffin Gallery

AWARDS

Cairo Prize (finalist), Royal Palace of Milan,(2018) IT

Griffn Prize (winner), The Griffn Gallery, curated by I. Quaroni, R. Pelly Fry e L. Lang, London, ( 2014), UK

Combat Prize (finalist) curated by A. Bruciati, Museo Fattori, Livorno, (2015), IT

BIBLIOGRAPHY

Sto Disegnando!!!, exhibition’s catalogue, texts by M. Cereda and A. Beretta, Bevivino Edition, 2011

Arte che aiuta i bambini, Benefc Auction’s catalogue curated by Abn Onlus and Fata Onlus, 2012

Writing the distance, exhibition’s catalogue curated by Spazio Oberdan, texts by Donatella Rocca, 2012

Panorama, exhibition’s catalogue curated by A. Beretta, texts by V. Cuoghi, M.Rotondi, G. Sale, Pastorello and M. Dalla Pola, 2013

Last Young, Under 35 in Italy, exhibition’s catalogue curated by A. Baldoni, L. Respi and R. Farinotti, 2013

Griffn Prize, exhibition’s catalogue curated by Windsor and Newton, Conté à Paris and Liquitex, texts by I. Quaroni, 2013

Nuova Pittura Italiana, exhibition’s catalogue curated by E. Cannaviello, texts by M. Scaramellini, 2014

Tuscany Contemporary Art / Artists in Tuscany Vol. I – 2015, publishing realization by W. Farnesi, Wfedizioni – Synersea, 2015

Combat Prize 2015, finalist’s catalogue curated by Paolo Batoni, texts by A. Bruciati, Sillabe Editore, 2015

Life on Mars, exhibition’s catalogue curated by Circoloquadro, texts by I.Quaroni, 2016

Principio di indeterminazione, exhibition’s catalogue curated by ABC-ARTE, texts by Ivan Quaroni, 2016

Vita delle forme, exhibition’s catalogue curated by ABC-ARTE, texts by Ivan Quaroni, 2016

Paesaggio Futuro, exhibition’s catalogue curated by Opere Scelte, edited by Finanaza e Futuro Bank, Deutsche Bank gruoup, 2017

Women in art, exhibition’s catalogue edited by Mazzacurati Fine Art, text by Gabriele Turola, 2017

Clinamen, exhibition’s catalogue edited by  ABC-ARTE, texts by Daniele Capra with a critical contribution by Leonardo Caffo, 2017

19° Cairo Prize, finalist’s catalogue edited by Cairo Editore, 2018